Cee Lo Green

Profile

Real Name: Thomas DeCarlo Callaway
Dae of Birth: May 30, 1974
Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia

Albums

Cee Lo Green and His Perfect Imperfections (2002)
Cee Lo Green... Is the Soul Machine (2004)
The Lady Killer (2010)

Biography

Thomas DeCarlo Callaway known by his stage name Cee Lo Green or simply Cee Lo, is an American hip hop, funk, neo soul, and R&B musician. He is a singer, songwriter, rapper, and record producer, best known as a member of Goodie Mob and more recently Gnarls Barkley, and has also recorded two critically acclaimed solo LPs.

Cee Lo was born in Atlanta, Georgia, and attended Benjamin E. Mays High School in southwest Atlanta. Both of Cee Lo's parents were ordained ministers and he started his music career in his church. His father died when he was 2 years old. His mother Sheila J. Tyler-Callaway was involved in a car crash, leaving her quadriplegic. She died 2 years after the accident, when Cee Lo was 18 years old and his career with Goodie Mob had just begun taking off. His mother's death led him into depression, as is reflected in various songs throughout his career, including "Free" by Goodie Mob, songs on St. Elsewhere, and on The Odd Couple ("She Knows", "A Little Better"). Cee Lo also expresses his love for his mother in the song "Guess Who" from Goodie Mob's Soul Food album.

Cee Lo has described himself as being a "goon" in his youth. By the age of 10, he unfortunately made a disturbing hobby of torturing stray animals. He also spent his high school years assaulting homeless people and mugging passers-by, admitting "[I was] just plain maniac."

Among Cee Lo's solo hits are the singles "Closet Freak" (2002), "I'll Be Around" (2003), produced by Timbaland, and "Fuck You!" (2010), co-written and produced by Bruno Mars.

He has two daughters, Sierra and Kalah, the daughters of his former wife Christina Johnson, and a son, Kingston. Sierra was on an episode of MTV's My Super Sweet 16 in season 1. She was also featured on the follow-up MTV television series, Exiled. Kingston is featured on the intro of Cee-Lo Green... is the Soul Machine.

Lyrics

Links

Official Website: http://www.ceelogreen.com/